Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Stylidium Sw. ex Willd. (1806), nom. cons.
Synonymy:
  • = Oreostylidium Berggr. (1877)
 Description

Fls solitary, peduncled. Calyx 2-lipped; lower 2-, upper 3-fid. Corolla subregular, campanulate; throat nude, limb deeply 5-fid; lobes ± equal, patent. Glands of disk hemispheric. Column erect, included; anthers didymous, 4-celled, 4-lobed. Stigma at anther level, lobes obtuse. Ovary 2-celled at base; ovules ∞, funicle long. Capsule somewhat woody, at length irregularly rupturing; seeds obovoid, funicle distinct, testa lax. Rosette stoloniferous herb. Genus of 1 known sp. endemio to N.Z.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1. as Oreostylidium]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Stylidium Sw. ex Willd.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Total1
 Bibliography
Garnock-Jones, P.J. 2014: Evidence-based review of the taxonomic status of New Zealand’s endemic seed plant genera. New Zealand Journal of Botany 52(2): 163–212.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Wedge, J.A. 2012: Navigating the floral Milky Way: the taxonomy of the microgeophytic triggerplants (Stylidium petiolare and allies: Stylidiaceae). Australian Systematic Botany 25: 138–169.