Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Syzygium maire (A.Cunn.) Sykes & Garn.-Jones, J. Arnold Arbor. 60: 400 (1979)
Synonymy:
  • Eugenia maire A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 3: 114 (1839)
Etymology:
The epithet maire is derived from the common names for the plant, swamp maire and the Maori maire tawake.
Vernacular Name(s):
Maire tawake; Maire tawhake; Puka; Swamp maire; Tuhuhi; Whāwhākou
 Description

Tree to  c. 12 m high, sometimes with pneumatophores;  bark smooth, whitish or grey.  Branchlets spreading, 4-angled.  Petioles 5–10 mm long, slender. Lamina (1.5)–2.5–6 × 1–2.5 cm, usually elliptic, sometimes broadly elliptic, sinuate or undulate, shining.  Cymes usually of 5–30 fls, to  c. 8 cm diam. Pseudopedicels slender.  Hypanthium 2–3 mm long at anthesis, obconic;  calyx lobes very short and broad, persistent on fr.  Petals 2–3 mm diam., orbicular, white, forming calyptrum in bud, caducous.  Stamens 5–12–(15) mm long, white. Style < longest stamens.  Ovary adnate to base of hypanthium.  Fr. 10–15 mm diam., subglobose, broad-ellipsoid or elliptic-ovoid, deep crimson, glossy. Seed 1, large.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Jun.

 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 3: 111–115.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Sykes, W.R.; Garnock-Jones, P. J. 1979: A new combination in Syzygium for Eugenia maire (Myrtaceae) of New Zealand. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 60: 396–401.