Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Syzygium P.Browne ex Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 166 (1788), nom. cons.
Synonymy:
  • = Acmena DC. (1828)
  • = Cleistocalyx Blume (1850)
  • = Piliocalyx Brongn. & Gris (1865)
  • = Waterhousea B.Hyland, 9: 138 (1983)
Vernacular Name(s):
Lilly pilly; Rose apple
 Description

Usually trees, sometimes shrubs, nearly always glabrous.  Lvs opposite, often glandular.  Infl. usually terminal, cymose or paniculate, sometimes fls solitary, sometimes cauliflorous;  bracteoles mainly inconspicuous and fugaceous; pseudopedicel mostly present.  Hypanthium obovoid-clavate, turbinate, obconic or campanulate, sometimes produced beyond ovary;  calyx lobes 4–5, often inconspicuous.  Petals 4–5, often forming a calyptrum, generally caducous. Stamens numerous, in several to many whorls, free, > petals, much incurved in bud;  anthers variable;  anther sacs usually parallel.  Ovary 2–(3)-celled, with tissue often spongy;  ovules few to many;  style often long and exserted.  Fr. baccate, globular to subcylindric, ellipsoid, obovoid, 1–2-seeded.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Syzygium P.Browne ex Gaertn.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Exotic: Casual2
Total5
 Bibliography
Craven, L.A.; Biffin, E.; Ashton, P.S. 2006: Acmena, Acmenosperma, Cleistocalyx, Piliocalyx and Waterhousea formally transferred to Syzygium (Myrtaceae). Blumea 51: 131–142.
Gaertner, J. 1788: De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum. Vol. 1. Stuttgart.
Hyland, B.P.M. 1983: A revision of Syzygium and allied genera (Myrtaceae) in Australia. Australian Journal of Botany, Supplementary Series 9: 1–164.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Sykes, W.R.; Garnock-Jones, P. J. 1979: A new combination in Syzygium for Eugenia maire (Myrtaceae) of New Zealand. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 60: 396–401.