Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Acacia decurrens Willd., Sp. Pl., ed. 4 [Willdenow] 4(2), 1072 (1806)
Synonymy:
  • Racosperma decurrens (Willd.) Pedley, Austrobaileya 2: 358 (1987)
Vernacular Name(s):
Early black wattle; green wattle
 Description

Small to large tree;  twigs rounded to sharply angled, ± glabrous or with few to many, sparsely distributed, very fine, appressed hairs.  Lvs 2-pinnate, alternate, glabrous or with fine appressed hairs on rachis only; pinnae in (4)–5–10–(12) pairs; pinnules in (15)–20–40 pairs, widely spaced, dark green, linear, obtuse to subacute, entire, (5)–7–12–(15)  × c. 0.5 mm;  petiole (10)–15–30 mm long;  stipules inconspicuous; solitary glands present between each pair of pinnae, usually including 1 between or below basal pair.  Infl. of numerous, many-flowered, deep golden yellow, globose heads arranged in axillary, simple or compound racemes ± = lvs. Fls 5-merous, sessile.  Pod glabrous, ± straight, 40–100 × 4–8 mm; aril scarcely folded, thickened to one side of seed.  

[From:  Webb et al.  (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Racosperma decurrens (Willd.) Pedley]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Pedley, L. 1987: Racosperma Martius (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae) in New Zealand: a checklist. Austrobaileya 2(4): 358–359.
Willdenow, C.L. von 1806: Species Plantarum. Vol. 4 (2). G.C. Nauk, Berlin.