Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Acacia Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. (1754)
Synonymy:
  • = Racosperma Mart. (1829)
Vernacular Name(s):
Acacia; Mimosa (Aust.); Myall; Wattle
 Description

Trees, shrubs or rarely herbs.  Lvs either 2-paripinnate with few to numerous paired pinnae along the rachis and each pinna with usually numerous, sessile paired pinnules, or lvs reduced to simple phyllodes; glands present on petiole and rachis;  stipules spinescent or membranous, often minute.  Infl. a cylindric spike or globose head;  spikes or heads axillary, solitary or arranged in simple or compound racemes or apparently terminal panicles;  subtending bracts small, usually triangular; subtending bracteoles small, usually linear with expanded deltate apex.  Fls small, actinomorphic, (3)–4–5-merous, usually yellow or cream;  calyx shallowly or deeply divided; petals usually free, sometimes united at base.  Stamens numerous, free, exserted;  anthers uniform, versatile.  Style filiform; stigma terminal.  Pod 2-valved, straight, curved or twisted, dehiscent or indehiscent, few- to many-seeded;  seeds with a variously folded and thickened fleshy aril.

[From:  Webb et al.  (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Racosperma Mart.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Acacia Mill.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised11
Exotic: Casual11
Total22
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.
Miller, P. 1754: The Gardeners Dictionary, abridged. Vol. 1. Edition 4. London.