Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Agathis australis (D.Don) Lindl. ex Loudon, Encycl. Plants 1 ed. 802 (1829)
Synonymy:
  • Dammara australis D.Don in Don, Descr. Pinus [Lambert] 2, 14, t.6 (1824)
Vernacular Name(s):
Cowrie; Kaore; Kauri; Kauri pine; Koroi; Ware
 Description

Monoec. tree, resiniferous, up to 30 m. or rarely up to 60 m., trunk up to 3 m. diam., occ. up to 7 m.; bark bluish grey, falling in large, thick flakes. Lvs alt. to subopp., sessile, thick, coriac., parallel-veined; of juveniles lanceolate, 5–10 cm. × 5–12 mm.; of adults 2–3·5 cm. long, about oblong, obtuse. Male strobili 2–5 cm. long, stout, cylindric; female cones subglobose, 5–7·5 cm. diam.; carpidia broad above, narrowing to base, rather thin, deciduous, uniovulate. Seeds ovate in outline, compressed, winged.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Don, D. 1824: Description of the genus Pinus. Vol. 2. White, London.
Ecroyd, C.E. 1982: Biological flora of New Zealand. 8, Agathis australis (D. Don) Lindl. (Araucariaceae) kauri. New Zealand Journal of Botany 20: 17–36.
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Loudon, J.C. (ed.) 1829: An Encyclopaedia of Plants. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, London.