Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Agathis Salisb.
Synonymy:
  • = Dammara Link nom. illeg.
Vernacular Name(s):
Dammar pine; Kauri pine
 Description

Plants monoec. or dioec. Male strobili solitary, axillary, cylindric to ovoid, with several scale lvs at base; sporophylls densely, spirally arranged on axis; sporangia 5–15. Female cones globular to subglobose terminating short branchlets; carpidia spirally arranged, coriac. to woody, broadly 3-angled and widened above, narrow at base, each with one inverted ovule. Seeds free, compressed, winged. Cots 2. Tall trees, us. very resiniferous; lvs thick, coriac., lanceolate to elliptic oval, with subparallel veins.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Agathis Salisb.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Total1
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.