Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Baloghia inophylla (G.Forst.) P.S.Green, Kew Bull. 41: 1026 (1986)
Synonymy:
  • Croton inophyllus G.Forst.
  • = Baloghia lucida Endl. (1833)
Vernacular Name(s):
brush bloodwood
 Description

Glabrous monoecious tree;  sap dark red.  Twigs rounded, smooth.  Lvs opposite, elliptic to obovate, cuneate at base, obtuse and broadly mucronate, entire, 5–14–(20) cm long;  petioles much < blade;  stipules soon deciduous.  Racemes usually unisexual;  bracts soon deciduous;  fls white; stamens numerous.  Fr. rough, ridged on keels and between cells, shortly beaked, c. 15–20 mm diam.  Seeds smooth, ovoid-oblong, c. 10 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography