Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Brunnera macrophylla (Adams) I.M.Johnst. (1924)
Synonymy:
  • Myosotis macrophylla Adams (1805)
 Description

Perennial herb.  Radical to lower cauline lvs with sparsely hairy petiole to c. 30 cm long;  lamina to c. 21 × 18 cm, broadly ovate, with coarse, ± appressed hairs on both surfaces, entire;  base cordate with deep rounded sinus;  apex rounded or obtuse.  Upper cauline lvs similar but petiole short;  lamina 3–4 × 2–2.5 cm.  Infl. to c. 50 cm long;  branches clothed in appressed hairs.  Calyx 1.5–2 mm long, clothed in appressed hairs or nearly glabrous;  lobes lanceolate, obtuse, strongly ciliate. Corolla tube c. 1 mm long, white;  limb 6 × 9 mm diam., bright blue above, pale beneath;  lobes obovate;  scales white, grooved down centre, nearly closing corolla throat.  Anthers dark.  Nutlets glabrous, not seen at maturity.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Mar.–Nov.