Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Boraginaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Hydrophyllaceae
 Description

Annual, biennial or perennial herbs, less commonly shrubs.  Stems and lvs commonly hispid, rarely glabrous.  Lvs alternate, exstipulate, simple. Infl. often a scorpioid cyme;  fls usually actinomorphic, sometimes somewhat zygomorphic.  Calyx 5-toothed or 5-lobed;  lobes usually imbricate.  Corolla 5-lobed, rotate, cylindric, funnel-shaped or campanulate, commonly blue at anthesis (in introduced spp.);  throat (apex of tube) often with 5 scales or invaginations, sometimes with only a rim or tuft of hairs.  Stamens 5, inserted on corolla and alternating with lobes.  Ovary superior, 2-, or 4-celled by false septa.  Style usually gynobasic, occasionally terminal.  Stigma simple or 2-lobed.  Fr. usually of 2 or 4 nutlets, rarely a drupe.  Seed usually non-endospermic, less often endospermic.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Boraginaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic): Extinct1
Indigenous (Endemic)43
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised22
Exotic: Casual11
Total78
 Bibliography
Cecchi, L.; Coppi, A.; Hilger, H.H.; Selvi, F. 2014: Non-monophyly of Buglossoides (Boraginaceae: Lithospermeae): Phylogenetic and morphological evidence for the expansion of Glandora and reappraisal of Aegonychon. Taxon 63(5): 1065–1078.
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.