Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Bulbinella angustifolia (Cockayne & Laing) L.B.Moore, New Zealand J. Bot. 2: 296 (1964)
Synonymy:
  • Bulbinella hookeri var. angustifolia Cockayne & Laing, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 43: 366 (1911)
Vernacular Name(s):
Golden star lily; Maori onion; Swamp lily
 Description

Plant to 100 cm. tall but us. much less. Lvs rarely > 1.5 cm. wide, narrowing to subacute tip, mostly erect. Peduncle long, infructescence us. overtopping lvs. Raceme to 20 × 2.5 cm., many-fld; bracts broad, rather abruptly acuminate, at no stage completely hiding fl.-buds; pedicels short, us. c. 1.5 cm., not swollen below fl., suberect. Fls bisexual; per. to c. 10 mm. diam., shrivelled and pendent from base of ripening capsule. Ovary and capsule sessile. Capsule 5–7 × 4 mm., long-oval. Seeds c. 4–4.5 mm. long, dark brown, narrowly winged. 2n = 14.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Dec.; Fruiting: Dec.–Feb.

 Bibliography
Cockayne, L.; Laing, R. M. 1911 ("1910"): The Mount Arrowsmith district: A Study in Physiography and Plant Ecology. Part II: Plant Ecology. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 43: 342–378.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Moore, L.B. 1964: The New Zealand Species of Bulbinella (Liliaceae). New Zealand Journal of Botany 2: 286–304.