Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Bulbinella Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4, 569 (1843)
Synonymy:
  • = Chrysobactron Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. I. (Fl. Antarct.) Part I, 72 (1844)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bulbine lily; Bulbinella
 Description

Infl. a terminal raceme on a lfless, us. simple peduncle. Fls small, white or yellow, ∞, ± densely crowded, each in the axil of a bract; pedicel articulated us. just below fl. Per. persistent; segs almost free, subequal, 1-nerved. Stamens 6, hypogynous or attached to per.-bases; filaments glab., filiform or slightly flattened; anthers dorsifixed, versatile, introrse. Ovary subglobose, 3-locular, each locule with 2 erect collateral ovules; style cylindric, erect, stigma narrow-capitate. Capsule loculicidal. Seeds dark, sts narrowly winged. Tufted herbs perennating by a group of ± fleshy roots. Lvs produced annually from crown; lamina filiform to strap-shaped, often concave adaxially, sts ± fleshy; sheath membr., its nerves us. thickened to form persistent setose or reticulate fibres surrounding base of next season's lvs, but not so in N.Z. spp.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Bulbinella Kunth
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)6
Total6
 Bibliography
Hooker, J.D. 1844–1845: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. I. Flora Antarctica. Part I. Botany of Lord Auckland’s Group and Campbell’s Island. Reeve, Brothers, London.
Kunth, K.S. 1843: Enumeratio Plantarum Omnium Hucusque Cognitarum, Secundum Familias Naturales Disposita, Adjectis Characteribus, Differntiis et Synonymis. Vol. 4. Stutgardiae et Tubingae [Stuttgart and Tübingen] .
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.