Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Bulbinella gibbsii Cockayne (1909)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bog lily; Maori onion
 Description

Plant ± dioec., to 50 cm. or more tall, but often much less. Lvs to 3 cm. wide. Peduncle < = or > raceme-length. Raceme cylindric to conical, the axis visible between fls; pedicels 1–2 cm. long, swollen just below fl. Fls 10–14 mm. diam.; tepals patent, becoming erect and hardening as fr. ripens. Stamens < tepals; anthers mostly well filled with pollen. Ovary not stipitate. Seeds dark and narrowly winged.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Bulbinella gibbsii Cockayne
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2