Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Bulbinella hookeri (Colenso ex Hook.) Mottet, Dict. Prat. Hort. 430 (1892-1893)
Synonymy:
  • Chrysobactron hookeri Colenso ex Hook. (1851)
  • Anthericum hookeri (Colenso ex Hook.) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 286 (1864)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bog lily; Maori onion
 Description

Plant to 100 cm. tall but us. less. Lvs to 3 cm. wide, obtuse, mostly erect. Peduncle long, infructescence overtopping lvs. Raceme to 40 × 3 cm., many-fld; bracts narrowly acuminate, us. covering young fl.-buds; pedicels long, 1.5–4 cm., not swollen below fl., spreading at fl., stout and suberect at fr. Fls bisexual; per. to 14 mm. diam., shrivelling and pendent from base of ripening capsule. Ovary and capsule distinctly stipitate. Capsule obovate in outline, 7–9 × 4–4.5 mm. (length including gynophore). Seeds 5–6 mm. long, very dark brown, narrowly winged. 2n = 14.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.; Fruiting: Jan.–Apr.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2018: A note on the chestnut vine and Séraphin Mottet’s ‘Dictionnaire Pratique d’Horticulture et Jardinage’ (1892–1899). Blumea 62: 240–244.
Mottet, S.J. 1892-1899: Dictionnaire pratique d’horticulture et de jardinage. Vilmorin-Andrieux etc., Paris.