Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Bulbinella rossii (Hook.f.) Mottet, Dict. Prat. Hort. 430 (1892–1893)
Synonymy:
  • Chrysobactron rossii Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. I. (Fl. Antarct.) Part I, 72, t.44-45 (1844)
  • Anthericum rossii (Hook.f.) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 285 (1864)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bog lily
 Description

Dioec.; plant very stout, sts 1 m. tall and to 4 cm. diam. at base. Lvs 1.5–6 cm. wide, obtuse to subacute, tips recurved; nerves slightly prominent and easily felt in living lf. Peduncle to 1 cm. diam., us. < lf-length. Raceme to 15 × 6 cm., ± cylindric; fls very ∞ and densely crowded; bracts c. = pedicels in female and conspicuous in bud, in male < pedicels; pedicels 1–2 cm. long, swollen just below fl. Fls 10–14 mm. diam.; tepals oblong-ovate, spreading in ♂, in ♀ more erect and remaining so and hardening as fr. ripens. Stamens < tepals; anthers well filled with pollen in ♂, in ♀ filaments shorter and anthers abortive. Ovary c. 2 mm. long, broad to base. Capsule to 1 cm. long, broadly ovoid, without gynophore. Seeds 4–6 mm. long, dark and narrowly winged. 2n = 14.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: (Oct.)–Dec.–(Jan.); Fruiting: Dec.–Jan.–Feb.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Hooker, J.D. 1844–1845: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. I. Flora Antarctica. Part I. Botany of Lord Auckland’s Group and Campbell’s Island. Reeve, Brothers, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2018: A note on the chestnut vine and Séraphin Mottet’s ‘Dictionnaire Pratique d’Horticulture et Jardinage’ (1892–1899). Blumea 62: 240–244.
Mottet, S.J. 1892-1899: Dictionnaire pratique d’horticulture et de jardinage. Vilmorin-Andrieux etc., Paris.