Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Callitriche stagnalis Scop. (1772)
Vernacular Name(s):
Starwort
 Description

Amphibious monoecious herb.  Aquatic stems to  c. 1 m long, often forming dense mats in water or on mud.  Submerged lvs not markedly different from rosette or floating lvs, 4–10–(25) × 2–4–(6) mm, linear-spathulate, spathulate or obovate, but never linear, 3-, 5-, or 7-nerved;  free veins 0; apex rounded or slightly emarginate;  rosette lvs to 10 × 6 mm, broad-elliptic to suborbicular, entire;  terrestrial lvs usually smaller and rarely > 5 × 3 mm.  Fls in axils of rosette lvs, solitary or 1 ♂ and 1 ♀ together.  Bracteoles white, falcate, persistent.  Filaments  c. 2 mm long; anthers  c. 0.2 mm long.  Styles 2–3.5 mm long, persistent and recurving at fruiting.  Fr. subsessile, 1.2–1.7 mm diam., orbicular, pale;  mericarp faces ± flat;  wing rather narrow, usually extending round the mericarp; commissural groove wide, deep, tapering towards the top.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Dec.–Feb.