Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Plantaginaceae Juss.
Synonymy:
  • = Hippuridaceae
  • = Callitrichaceae
 Description

Herbs or occasionally subshrubs.  Lvs usually all radical, sometimes cauline, alternate or opposite, simple, sometimes reduced, exstipulate, generally sheathing at base.  Fls usually in spikes, small, actinomorphic, usually ☿, bracteate.  Calyx herbaceous or scarious;  sepals 4, often connate at base, persistent.  Corolla gamopetalous;  segments (3)–4, imbricate, scarious.  Stamens (1)–4, epipetalous or inserted at base of perianth;  anthers versatile, 2-locular.  Ovary superior, 1–4-locular;  style 1;  ovules 1-many; placentation axile or basal.  Fr. a circumscissile capsule or hard indehiscent nut.  Seed endospermic;  embryo straight.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Plantaginaceae Juss.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous: Wild1
Indigenous (Endemic)144
Indigenous (Non-endemic)11
Indigenous (Non-endemic): Sometimes present1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised39
Exotic: Casual11
Total207
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.