Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carmichaelia R.Br. in Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 11, t. 912 (1825)
Synonymy:
  • = Notospartium Hook.f., Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 9: 176, t. 3 (1857)
  • = Corallospartium J.B.Armstr., Trans. New Zealand Inst. 13: 333 (1880 [1881])
  • = Huttonella Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 115 (1899)
  • = Chordospartium Cheeseman, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 43: 175 (1910 [1911])
  • = ×Carmispartium M.D.Griffiths, Plantsman 13: 244 (1992)
Etymology:
Named after Captain Dugald Carmichael, a Scottish army surgeon and botanist. Dugald Carmichael was an intimate friend and correspondent of Sir William Hooker.
Vernacular Name(s):
Neinei; New Zealand broom; Tarangahape; Tawao
 Description

Fls in simple or branched racemes to solitary; calyx ± campanulate, 5-toothed; standard ± orbicular, clawed; keel incurved, clawed, auricled; wings ± falcate, auricled. Stamens diadelphous. Ovary with slender style (persisting as a "beak") and minute capitate stigma; ovules us. few. Fr. ("pod") dry; margins thickened, persistent ("replum"). Valves 2, hardened in fr. Both valves or one completely or partly separating from replum in dehiscence (pod ind., except rarely, in subgenera Monroella and Huttonella). Seeds 1–12 per pod, ± reniform. Shrubs or small trees, of diverse habits.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Carmichaelia R.Br.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)23
Total23
 Bibliography
Armstrong, J.B. 1881: On the genus Corallospartium. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 13: 333–334.
Cheeseman, T. F. 1911 ("1910"): New species of plants. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 43: 175–178.
Griffiths, M. 1992: A new broom. The Plantsman 13: 243–248.
Heenan, P.B. 1995a: A taxonomic revision of Carmichaelia (Fabaceae-Galegeae) in New Zealand (part I). New Zealand Journal of Botany 33: 455–475. [as Chordospartium Cheeseman; Corallospartium J.B.Armstr.; Notospartium Hook.f.]
Heenan, P.B. 1995b: Typification of names in Carmichaelia, Chordospartium, Corallospartium, and Notospartium (Fabaceae - Galegeae) from New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 33: 439–454.
Heenan, P.B. 1998: An emended circumscription of Carmichaelia, with new combinations, a key, and notes on hybrids. New Zealand Journal of Botany 36(1): 53–63.
Hooker, J.D. 1857: On Notospartium, a new genus of Leguminosae, from New Zealand. Hooker's Journal of Botany and Kew Garden Miscellany 9: 176–177.
Ker Gawler, J.B. 1825–1826: Botanical Register; consisting of coloured figures of exotic plants cultivated in British gardens; with their history and mode of treatment. Vol. 11. Ridgway, London.
Kirk, T. 1897 ("1896"): On Carmichaelia, Corallospartium, Huttonella and Notospartium. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 29: 501–509. [as Huttonella Kirk]
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.