Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma arborea Kirk, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 10: 420 (1877 [1878])
Vernacular Name(s):
Mamangi; Tree coprosma
 Description

Tree up to c. 10 m. tall; trunk 2–4 dm. diam.; branches rather close-set; branchlets slender, pubescent. Lvs on petioles winged in upper half, (8)–12–(20) mm. long. Stipules short, triangular, connate near base, ciliolate, with prominent denticle. Lamina rather thin, glab., ovate to broad-elliptic to oblong, sts suborbicular; apex rounded or retuse, sts apiculate or mucronulate; cuneately or abruptly narrowed to petiole; margins thickened, indistinctly waved, often subcrenulate; ± 50–60 × 35–40 mm.; lvs on young plants smaller, lamina ± 15–25 × 10–17 mm. Reticulations obscure above, us. distinct below. ♂ in dense glomerules, terminal on main and axillary branches; calyx-teeth linear, obtuse, ciliolate; corolla funnelform, lobes ovoid, acute, ± = tube. ♀ in clusters of 2–4; calyx-teeth obtuse, ciliolate; corolla-tube short, lobes long, acute. Drupe white, broad-oblong, c. 7 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk, T. 1878: Descriptions of new plants. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 10: 419–421.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.