Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl. 137, t.69 (1775)
Synonymy:
  • = Pelaphia Banks & Sol. nom. inval.
Vernacular Name(s):
Coprosma; Karamū; Looking-glass plant; Mirror plant
 Description

Plants prevailingly dioec., but with several types of sexual expression. Fls solitary or in fascicles or cymes, seated in a cup formed by the partial fusion of 2 stipulate bracts (forming a calyculus). Calyx-teeth 4–5, us. minute, often absent in ♂. Corolla-tube us. narrow-funnelform, sts campanulate, lobes valvate. Stamens us. inserted near base of corolla-tube; filaments filiform; anthers us. far-exserted, ± sagittate, apiculate, pend. Ovary us. 2-loculed; styles us. 2, very slender, sts narrowly clavate in stigmatic region, us. far-exserted. Fr. a succulent ± globose drups with 2–(4) plano-convex pyrenes, us. crowned by withered persistent calyx. Shrubs or trees with simple opp. lvs and interpetiolar stipules us. gland-tipped when young.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Coprosma J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)52
Indigenous (Non-endemic)3
Total55
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1887 ("1886"): On the New Zealand Species of Coprosma. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 19: 218–252.
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1775: Characteres Generum Plantarum:quas in itinere ad insulas maris Australis, collegerunt, descripserunt, delinearunt, annis 1772-1775. Edition 1. London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.