Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma areolata Cheeseman, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 18: 315 (1885 [1886])
Vernacular Name(s):
Aruhe; Thin-leaved coprosma
 Description

Shrub or tree up to 3–(5) m. tall; branches slender, us. fastigiate, bark grey; branchlets finely pubescent. Lvs fascicled on short branchlets; petioles slender, finely pubescent to pilose, winged 3–7 mm. long. Stipules small. obtuse, pubescent to pilose, with conspicuous sharp denticle. Lamina membr., glab. or nearly so above, sparsely pubescent below, broad-elliptic to obovate, acute to subacuminate, apiculate, cuneately narrowed to base, ± 9–10–(17) × 7–10 mm. Reticulated veins evident above and below. Fls solitary or 2–4 together, terminal on short branchlets. ♂ without calyx; corolla broad-funnelform, lobes ovate, acute, ± = tube. ♀ with minute calyx-teeth; corolla subcampanulate, lobes ± = tube. Drupe dark purple to almost black, globose, 4–5 mm. diam.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1886: Description of three New Species of Coprosma. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 18: 315–317.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.