Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma ciliata Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. I. (Fl. Antarct.) Part I, 22 (1844)
Synonymy:
  • = Coprosma myrtillifolia Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. I. (Fl. Antarct.) Part I, 21 (1844)
  • = Coprosma ciliata var. virgata Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. I. (Fl. Antarct.) Part I, 22 (1844)
 Description

Erect or spreading or sts subprostrate shrub up to c. 3 m. tall; branches slender, branchlets pubescent. Lvs on petioles (1)–2–3–(4) mm. long, hairy. Stipules subacute, pubescent, densely ciliate, with conspicuous tuft at apex. Lamina thin, pubescent, broad-ovate to oval to oblong, acute to obtuse, (6)–10–(20) × (1·5)–4–5–(10) mm. Midrib (pilose above and below) and principal secondary veins us. evident on both surfaces. Fls solitary, axillary. ♂ without calyx; corolla funnelform, lobes ovate-triangular, acute, = tube. ♀ with acute, short, triangular calyx-teeth; corolla subcampanulate, cut 1/2 way into acute lobes. Drupe yellow, globose to oblong, c. 6–7 mm. diam. Campbell Id specimens show a range of colours from clear white through yellow and orange to purplish red.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1844–1845: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. I. Flora Antarctica. Part I. Botany of Lord Auckland’s Group and Campbell’s Island. Reeve, Brothers, London.
Jane, G.T. 2005: An examination of Coprosma ciliata and C. parviflora complex. New Zealand Journal of Botany 43: 735–752.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.