Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma colensoi Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 177 (1864)
Synonymy:
  • = Coprosma myrtillifolia var. linearis Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 108 (1853)
  • = Coprosma banksii Petrie, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 30: 433 (1897 [1898])
  • = Coprosma pseudo-colensoi Cockayne & Allan, Ann. Bot. 48: 43 (1934)
 Description

Slender to rather stout spreading shrub up to 2–(3) m. tall; branches with dark red-brown bark; branchlets pubescent to glab. Lvs on pubescent petioles 2–3 mm. long. Stipules triangular, subacute to obtuse, with scattered patches of short hairs, ciliolate. Lamina glab., coriac., oblong to broad-oblong to obovate to elliptic (several forms us. on one plant), (7)–9–15–(20) × (3)–5–8 mm., obtuse to truncate or retuse, narrowed abruptly to petiole. Midrib and many secondary veins evident. Fls solitary on decurved peduncles. ♂ without calyx; corolla subcampanulate, lobes ovate, acute, ± = tube. ♀ with small, obtuse teeth; corolla tubular, lobes acute, > tube. Drupe crimson, broad-oblong, 6–7 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cockayne, L.; Allan, H.H. 1934: An annotated list of groups of wild hybrids in the New Zealand flora. Annals of Botany 48: 1–55.
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Petrie, D. 1898 ("1897"): Description of a New Native Species of Coprosma. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 30: 433–434.