Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma dumosa (Cheeseman) G.T.Jane, New Zealand J. Bot. 43: 739-742 (2005)
Synonymy:
  • Coprosma parviflora var. dumosa Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 254 (1906)
  • = Coprosma tayloriae A.P.Druce ex G.T.Jane in Jane, New Zealand J. Bot. 43: 746-749 (2005)
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Glenny, D.; Cruickshank, J. 2011: Taxonomic notes on the New Zealand flora: Coprosma dumosa and C. tayloriae, are there two species? New Zealand Journal of Botany 49(4): 481–488.
Jane, G.T. 2005: An examination of Coprosma ciliata and C. parviflora complex. New Zealand Journal of Botany 43: 735–752.