Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma linariifolia Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 118 (1864)
Synonymy:
  • = Coprosma propinqua var. lineariifolia Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 109 (1853)
Vernacular Name(s):
Mikimiki; Yellow wood
 Description

Tree up to ± 6 m. tall, with a definite trunk, sts reduced to a shrub; wood yellow; branchlets slender, ± drooping, puberulous, subtetragonous. Lvs on slender petioles 1–2 mm. long. Stipules connate into tubular sheath c. 4–5 mm. long, ciliate, with 2 acute to acuminate denticles. Lamina coriac., dark green above, paler below, obliquely linear to linear-lanceolate, acute, ciliate, sts slightly curved to arcuate, (15)–20–30–(40) × 2–4–(5) mm. Margins us. purplish with minute crenulations. Midrib (impressed above) and us. some secondary veins visible below. ♂ in clusters of 2–5 terminal on lateral branchlets, clusters invested by 2–3 broad stipular sheaths; calyx 0; corolla campanulate, lobes broad-triangular, acute, ± = tube. ♀ solitary, terminal on lateral branchlets, invested by stipular sheath; calyx-lobes c. 2 mm. long, narrow; corolla-lobes linear, subacute to obtuse, ± = tube. Drupe translucent, white, oblong, c. 6 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.