Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma macrocarpa Cheeseman, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 20: 147 (1887 [1888])
Vernacular Name(s):
Kākaramū; Kākarangū; Karamū; Kāramuramu; Karangū; Large seeded coprosma
 Description

Shrub or tree up to 5–(10) m. tall; branches and branchlets stout, glab. Lvs on stout petioles ± 12–25 mm. long. Stipules connate into broad membr. sheath tipped by long sharp denticle. Lamina subcoriac., broad- to elliptic-ovate, obtuse or subacute to mucronulate, ± 9–13 × 4–8 cm. Midrib prominent, secondary veins and reticulations evident. ♂ in compound glomerules on axillary peduncles 10–15 mm. long; calyx-teeth minute; corolla c. 9 mm. long, subcampanulate, lobes ovate-triangular, acute, < tube. ♀ 2–5 together, on simple or branched peduncles 20–70 mm. long; calyx-teeth acute; corolla tubular, widening above, lobes acute, < tube. Drupe orange-red, oblong, 10–25 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Coprosma macrocarpa Cheeseman
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1888 ("1887"): Notes on the Three Kings Islands. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 20: 141–150.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.