Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma microcarpa Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 110 (1853)
Vernacular Name(s):
Small seeded coprosma
 Description

Erect shrub up to 1–(4) m. tall; branches and branchlets slender, densely pubescent when young; bark dark brown. Lvs on slender winged petioles ± 1–1·5 mm. long. Stipules sheathing near base, obovate-oblong, ± apiculate, ± pubescent, ciliate. Lamina rather thin, glab., dark green above, paler below; linear-oblong, obtuse to subacute, ± arcuate, gradually narrowed to base, 5–15 × 1–3 mm. Midrib evident, some secondary veins may be visible, or all venation obscured. Fls solitary, terminal on branchlets. ♂ without calyx; corolla funnel-form to tubular, lobes acute, ciliolate, < tube. ♀ with obscurely toothed calyx; corolla-tube short, < narrow acute lobes. Drupe white, depressed-globose, 3–4–(5) mm. diam.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.