Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma parviflora Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 107 (1853)
Synonymy:
  • = Coprosma myrtillifolia Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 108 (1853) var. myrtillifolia
Vernacular Name(s):
Leafy coprosma
 Description

Shrub or small tree up to c. 5 m. tall; branches divaricate, bark grey to whitish, occ. darker; branchlets densely clad in appressed hairs, at least when young. Lvs us. fascicled on slender pubescent petioles < 1 mm. long. Stipules triangular, pubescent, ciliolate. Lamina coriac., glab., oblong to obovate, obtuse, cuneately narrowed to base, (4–5)–7–12–(18) × (2)–4–6 mm. Reticulations of veins us. fairly evident below. Fls terminal on short branchlets. ♂ solitary or 2–3 together; calyx 0; corolla funnelform, lobes c. 3 mm. long, ± = tube, ovate, obtuse. ♀ solitary; calyx truncate, teeth minute; corolla-tube short, lobes c. 2 mm. long, linear, acute. Drupe dark purple or white and translucent, globose, c. 5 mm. diam.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Jane, G.T. 2005: An examination of Coprosma ciliata and C. parviflora complex. New Zealand Journal of Botany 43: 735–752.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.