Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma petriei Cheeseman, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 18: 316 (1885 [1886]) – as Coprosma Petriei
Vernacular Name(s):
Turfy coprosma
 Description

Subshrub forming dense low mats or cushions up to ± 2 m. diam., us. smaller; branches creeping and rooting, bark dark brown; branchlets slender, pubescent. Lvs densely crowded, sessile or subsessile, us. fascicled on short branchlets. Stipules rather broadly triangular, subacute, sheathing, pubescent, ciliolate. Lamina coriac., dark green above, paler below, ± pubescent, narrowly elliptic to obovate to oblong, cuneately narrowed to base, acute, (3)–5–(10) × 1–3 mm.; margins entire. Midrib alone evident or obscure. Fls greenish. ♂ solitary, terminal, ± 2 cm. long, filaments lengthening at anthesis; calyx obsolete or vestigial; corolla funnelform, lobes acute or subacute. ♀ solitary, terminal; calyx-teeth narrow-triangular; corolla tubular, short. Drupes purplish red or pale blue, globose, 6–8 mm. diam.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1886: Description of three New Species of Coprosma. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 18: 315–317.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Orchard, A.E. 1987 ("1986"): A revision of the Coprosma pumila (Rubiaceae) complex in Australia, New Zealand and the subantarctic islands. Brunonia 9: 119–138.