Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma pseudocuneata W.R.B.Oliv. ex Garn.-Jones & Elder, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 59: 729 (1928)
Synonymy:
Garnock-Jones & Elder (1996) validly published this species, originally named by Laing & Oliver (1928)
  • = Coprosma egmontiana Cockayne, Veg. N.Z. 337 (1928) nom. nud.
 Description

Spreading shrub up to c. 3 m. tall, us. shorter, sts reduced to ± 5 cm. when much exposed (the lvs also reduced). Branches rather stout; branchlets subtetragonous, ± pubescent. Lvs fascicled on short branches; petioles short, stout. Stipules ovate- oblong, obtuse, glab. or nearly so on surfaces, sheathing at base; marginal cilia long, white. Lamina thick, coriac., dark green above, paler below; cuneate-oblong to narrow-obovate, ± curved, obtuse to subacute, cuneately narrowed to base, (5)–15–20 × (1·5)–2–4–6 mm. Midrib obscure above, evident (and sts a few secondary veins) below. Fls solitary, terminal on short branchlets. ♂ without calyx; corolla campanulate, lobes oblong, obtuse, ± = tube. ♀ with linear obtuse calyx-teeth ± 2 mm. long; corolla tubular, lobes narrowly ovate-oblong, > tube. Drupe scarlet, oblong, 5–6 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cockayne, L. 1928: The Vegetation of New Zealand - Die Vegetation der Erde XIV. Edition 2. Engelmann Press, Leipzig.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Garnock-Jones, P.J.; Elder, R. 1996: Nomenclatural validation of Coprosma pseudocuneata (Rubiaceae). New Zealand Journal of Botany 34(1): 139–140.
Laing, R.M.; Oliver, W.R.B. 1929 ("1928"): Vegetation of the Upper Bealey River Basin, with a list of the species. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 59: 715–730.