Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma tenuicaulis Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 106 (1853)
Vernacular Name(s):
Hukihuki; Swamp coprosma
 Description

Shrub up to c. 3 m. tall; branches slender, subdivaricate, us. ± interlacing; branchlets slender, pubescent. Lvs on ± winged slender pubescent petioles 3–5 mm. long. Stipules small, triangular, subacute, ± pubescent, ciliate, terminal tuft consipicuous. Lamina subcorica., glab., orbicular-ovate, spathulate, obtuse, minutely apiculate, ± 8–13 × 8–10 mm. Reticulations of veins evident on both surfaces. ♂ in fascicles of 3–6; calyx 0; corolla funnelform, lobes ± = tube, ovate, acute. ♀ solitary or in axillary clusters of 2–4 along short branchlets; calyx-teeth minute; corolla funnelform, lobes ovate, acute, = or > tube. Drupe black, globose, 3–4 mm. diam.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.