Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cytisus Desf., Fl. Atlant. 2, 139 (1798), nom. cons.
Synonymy:
  • = Calicotome Link, Neues J. Bot. 2: 20 (1808) – as Calycotome
Vernacular Name(s):
Atlas broom; Broom
 Description

Shrubs or small trees, not armed.  Lvs 1- or 3-foliolate, petiolate or apetiolate;  stipules small or 0.  Fls yellow, white, reddish or tinged mauve, axillary or forming leafy, terminal racemes; bracts and bracteoles small, caducous.  Calyx campanulate, bilabiate, usually < 5 mm long; upper lip shortly 2-fid or toothed;  lower lip with 3, usually minute or indistinct teeth.  Stamens connate into a closed tube;  alternate anthers long and basifixed or short and versatile.  Style glabrous;  stigma terminal.  Pod 2-valved, ± straight, explosively dehiscent, few- to many-seeded;  seeds strophiolate, smooth.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Cytisus Desf.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Exotic: Casual2
Total5
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Cristofolini, G.; Troia, A. 2006: A reassessment of the sections of the genus Cytisus Desf. Taxon 55(3): 733–746.
Desfontaines, R. L. 1798-1799: Flora Atlantica sive Historia Plantarum. Vol. 2. L.G. Desgranges, Paris.
Link, J.H.F. 1808: Calicotome et Stauracanthus. Genera duo nova plantarum Europaearum. Neues Journal für die Botanik 2(2-3)
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.