Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Dracophyllum Labill., Voy. Rech. Pérouse 211, t. 40 (1800)
Type Taxon:
Dracophyllum verticillatum Labill.
Vernacular Name(s):
Grass tree; Neinei
 Description

Fls 5-merous in panicles, racemes or spikes, or solitary. Sepals persistent, us. quite free; corolla-lobes imbricate, apex ± incurved; anthers us. included, dorsifixed. Hypog. scales free, ± oblong; stigmas minutely to distinctly 5-lobed. Ovules ∞, placentae decurved. Capsule loculicidally dehiscent. Shrubs or small trees of diverse habit; lvs simple, of linear order, us. minutely serrulate-crenulate on margins; base prolonged into an appressed sheath leaving a linear scar at If-fall.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Dracophyllum Labill.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)34
Total34
 Bibliography
Kubitzki, K. 2004: VI Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celestrales, Oxalidales, Rosales, Cornales, Ericales. Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Spinger-Verlag, Berlin. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Labillardière, J.J.H. de 1800: Relation du Voyage à la Recherche de la Pérouse1791-1794. Paris.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Venter, S. 2021: A taxonomic revision of the Australasian genera Dracophyllum and Richea (Richeeae: Styphelioideae: Ericaceae). Australian Systematic Botany 34: 1–205.