Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ericaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Empetraceae
  • = Pyrolaceae
  • = Epacridaceae
 Description

Shrubs and shrublets, less commonly trees, usually evergreen.  Lvs exstipulate, usually alternate, sometimes opposite or whorled.  Infl. a terminal or axillary raceme, umbel or panicle, sometimes fls solitary.  Fls ☿, regular or nearly so.  Calyx 4–5-lobed, persistent and sometimes accrescent.  Corolla usually gamopetalous, 4–5-lobed, rarely petals free.  Stamens usually twice as many as, sometimes as many as corolla lobes, usually inserted on or between the lobes of a fleshy hypogynous disc;  filaments free or rarely ± connate;  anthers 2-locular, dehiscing by terminal pores or short slits, sometimes with awns or tails; pollen shed in tetrads.  Ovary usually superior, sometimes inferior, 2–5–(10)-celled;  ovules numerous on axile placentae.  Style and stigma single;  stigma simple or lobed.  Fr. a capsule or berry.  Seeds usually numerous, occasionally few, very small.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Ericaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)54
Indigenous (Non-endemic)7
Exotic: Fully Naturalised13
Exotic: Casual11
Exotic: Cultivated1
Total86
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Kubitzki, K. 2004: VI Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celestrales, Oxalidales, Rosales, Cornales, Ericales. Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Spinger-Verlag, Berlin. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.