Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Echium L., Sp. Pl. 139-140 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bee plant
 Description

Annual, biennial or perennial, sometimes monocarpic, herbs or shrubs, ± hispid with bulbous-based hairs.  Infl. usually paniculate, composed of bracteate cymes, sometimes up to several m high.  Calyx 5-lobed, divided nearly to base, usually accrescent.  Corolla narrowly to broadly funnelform, usually blue to purple, sometimes white or pink;  limb oblique and ± zygomorphic;  base of tube with minute scales, tufts of hair or with a membrane;  throat lacking scales.  Stamens unequal, exserted or partly included, inserted below middle of corolla tube.  Style exserted; stigma capitate or 2-fid.  Nutlets ovoid, slightly 3-angled, erect, rugose; base flat.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Echium L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Exotic: Casual1
Total5
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.