Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia cyparissias L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Cypress spurge
 Description

Glabrous, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial.  Stems somewhat woody toward base, up to 50 cm high, branched or not at base, usually with some non-flowering branches.  Lvs alternate, exstipulate, sessile, entire, linear, acute, (5)–10–20–(25) mm long.  Terminal umbel with numerous rays, usually a few axillary rays arising below;  lvs subtending rays like stem lvs, somewhat broadened at base;  rays sometimes secondarily branched but usually forming a simple or once-compound dichasium;  lvs subtending ray-branches and cyathia reniform to suborbicular, not connate, yellowish or becoming reddish.  Glands elliptic;  horns very short, slender.  Capsule smooth, slightly granulate on rounded keels.  Seeds smooth, rounded, grey, 1.5–1.75 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography