Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia exigua L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Dwarf spurge
 Description

Glabrous, erect annual.  Stems up to 35 cm high, branched or not at base. Lvs alternate, exstipulate, sessile, entire, linear, obtuse at base, acute, 5–25 mm long.  Terminal umbel 2–5-rayed, with often a few axillary rays arising below;  lvs subtending rays similar to stem lvs but somewhat broader toward base;  rays forming compound dichasia;  lvs subtending cyathia triangular-lanceolate, acute, becoming ovate-triangular and cordate towards top of infl.  Glands elliptic-oblong;  horns long, slender.  Capsule smooth, grooved, slightly ridged on keels.  Seeds tuberculate or rugulose, 4-angled, grey-brown, c. 1.2 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic