Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia glauca G.Forst., Fl. Ins. Austr. 36 (1786)
Vernacular Name(s):
New Zealand sea spurge; Shore spurge; Waiūatua; Waiū-o-Kahukura
 Description

Glabrous, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial.  Stems up to 1 m high.  Lvs alternate, exstipulate, sessile, entire, oblanceolate to obovate or ± elliptic, (10)–30–80–(120) mm long.  Terminal umbel usually 5-rayed, with sometimes a few axillary rays arising below;  lvs subtending rays similar to stem lvs but shorter, broader;  rays forming compound dichasia;  lvs subtending cyathia obovate to suborbicular, not connate.  Glands deep purple, crescent-shaped;  horns slender or broad.  Seeds smooth, rounded, pale yellow or purplish brown, c. 3–7 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Fruiting: Oct.–Apr.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Declining]
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus. Dietrich, Göttingen.