Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Vernacular Name(s):
sun spurge
 Description

Erect annual.  Stems glabrous or sparsely hairy, simple or with a few lower branches, up to c. 50 cm high.  Lvs alternate, glabrous, exstipulate, sessile, serrate toward apex, obovate and long-cuneate to base, usually rounded at apex, rarely subacute, (10)–20–40–(60) mm long.  Terminal umbel 3–5-rayed, usually with no axillary rays below on each stem;  lvs subtending umbel similar to stem lvs but usually broader and less cuneate;  rays often secondarily branched and then forming compound dichasia;  lvs subtending ray-branches and cyathia similar to stem lvs but much smaller and less cuneate, sometimes elliptic, conspicuous yellow-green.  Glands elliptic, entire.  Capsule smooth, deeply grooved, with keel rounded or slightly ridged.  Seeds reticulate-rugose, rounded, dark brown, c. 2 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography