Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia hirta L.
Synonymy:
  • Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp., 2: 203 (1909)
Type: "Habitat in India" (lecto: LINN [Herb. Linn. No. 630.7 ] n.v
Vernacular Name(s):
Asthma plant
 Description

Annual, usually erect or spreading.  Stems moderately to densely hairy, 10–30 cm long, branched or not from base.  Lvs opposite, sparsely to moderately hairy above, usually densely hairy below, shortly petiolate, serrate, ovate to elliptic, acute, asymmetric at base, (6)–10–20–(30) mm long, often with a purple spot about midvein;  stipules triangular, free, c. 1 mm long, often with long linear divisions.  Cyathia in small, axillary or terminal, leafless clusters along branches.  Glands ovate or orbicular, entire.  Capsule smooth, grooved, sparsely to moderately clothed in appressed hairs;  keels sharp.  Seeds rugulose, 4-angled, reddish brown, 0.7–1 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al.  (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Euphorbia hirta L.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Halford, D.A.; Harris, W.K. 2012: A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8: 441–600.
Hassall, D.C. 1976: Numerical and Cytotaxonomic Evidence for Generic Delimination in Australian Euphorbieae. Australian Journal of Botany 24: 633–640. [as Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.]
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.
Millspaugh, C.F. 1909: Publication 136: Praenunciae Bahamensis II. Field Columbian Museum, Botany Series 2: 289–321.