Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia lathyris L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Caper spurge; Mole plant; Myrtle spurge
 Description

Glabrous, erect annual to biennial.  Stems c. 30–120 cm high, usually not branched at base.  Lvs opposite, decussate, exstipulate, sessile, entire, linear to oblong-lanceolate, truncate, acute and often mucronate at apex, 30–150 mm long, glaucous especially when young.  Terminal umbel usually 3–4-rayed, with sometimes numerous axillary branches below;  lvs subtending rays similar to stem lvs but slightly broader toward base;  rays often secondarily branched and then usually forming compound dichasia or developed pseudomonopodially;  lvs subtending ray-branches and cyathia broadly triangular, cordate at base.  Glands crescent-shaped;  horns blunt.  Capsule ± smooth or slightly rugose, shallowly grooved, grooved on keels.  Seeds rugulose, rounded, brown or grey, c. 5 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography