Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia maculata L., Sp. Pl. 455 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 713 (1903)
Vernacular Name(s):
Nodding spurge; Spotted spurge
 Description

Procumbent annual.  Stems moderately to densely hairy, branched, up to 40 cm long.  Lvs opposite, glabrous to sparsely hairy above, sparsely to moderately hairy below, shortly petiolate, finely serrate toward apex, usually oblong, acute or obtuse, asymmetric at base, (3)–5–10–(12) mm long, often with a purple spot about midvein;  stipules lanceolate, entire, free, c. 1 mm long. Cyathia in small, axillary, leafy clusters along branches;  subtending lvs like stem lvs.  Glands ovate, with small white or purplish appendages.  Capsules smooth, grooved, sparsely to moderately clothed in appressed hairs;  keels sharp.  Seeds rugulose, 4-angled, reddish brown, 0.7–1.0 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al.  (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Euphorbia maculata L.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Halford, D.A.; Harris, W.K. 2012: A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8: 441–600.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Pahlevani, A.H.; Riina, R. 2011: A synopsis of Euphorbia subgen. Chamaesyce (Euphorbiaceae) in Iran. Annales Botanici Fennici 48: 304–316.
Small, J.K. 1903: Flora of the Southeastern United States.
Webster, G.L. 1967: The genera of Euphorbiaceae in the southeastern United States. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 48: 303–430. [as Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small]