Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia nutans Lag. (1816)
Synonymy:
  • Chamaesyce nutans (Lag.) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 713 (1903)
Vernacular Name(s):
Nodding spurge
 Description

Usually ascending annual.  Stems with a stripe of hairs at young tips, ± glabrous or evenly moderately hairy below, branched or not from base, up to 40–(50) cm long.  Lvs opposite, ± glabrous above and below, or sparsely hairy near base, shortly petiolate, serrate, elliptic-oblong, acute to obtuse, asymmetric at base, (8)–10–30 mm long, often with a reddish purple spot about midvein;  stipules triangular, serrate, at least partly fused, 1–2 mm long. Cyathia solitary at nodes or in small axillary leafy clusters along branches; subtending lvs similar to stem lvs.  Glands ovate, with large white or pink petaloid appendages.  Capsules smooth, glabrous, grooved, with sharp keels. Seeds rugulose, 4-angled, dark brown to black, c. 1.2 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al.  (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Euphorbia nutans Lag.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Pahlevani, A.H.; Riina, R. 2011: A synopsis of Euphorbia subgen. Chamaesyce (Euphorbiaceae) in Iran. Annales Botanici Fennici 48: 304–316.
Small, J.K. 1903: Flora of the Southeastern United States.