Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia peplus L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Kaikaiatua; Milkweed; Petty spurge
 Description

Glabrous, erect or spreading annual.  Stems 5–40 cm high, branched or not at base.  Lvs alternate, exstipulate, entire, ovate, cuneate at base, subacute to obtuse, 3–20 mm long;  petioles 2–5 mm long.  Terminal umbel (2)–3–(4)-rayed, with often several to numerous axillary rays arising below; lvs subtending rays similar to stem lvs but usually subsessile;  rays sometimes secondarily branched and then forming compound dichasia;  lvs subtending ray-branches and cyathia ovate-triangular, sessile, truncate at base, often asymmetric.  Glands elliptic-oblong;  horns long, slender.  Capsule smooth, shallowly grooved;  keels with 2 slightly winged ridges.  Seeds rounded, grey and brown, c. 1.5 mm long, with 2 long ventral pits and several small circular dorsal pits.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Stewart, J. 1971: Plants in New Zealand Poisonous to Man. New Zealand Department of Health, Wellington.