Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia platyphyllos L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Broad-leaved spurge
 Description

Glabrous or hairy, erect annual.  Stems up to c. 1 m high, branched or not at base.  Lvs alternate, exstipulate, sessile, finely serrate, obovate to oblong-lanceolate, acute, cordate at base, 10–40–(60) mm long.  Terminal umbel usually 5-rayed, with usually few to several axillary rays arising below;  lvs subtending rays similar to stem lvs;  rays secondarily branched and then forming compound dichasia;  lvs subtending ray-branches and cyathia all deltate.  Glands suborbicular, entire.  Capsule shallowly grooved, with conspicuous tubercules. Seeds smooth, rounded, slightly flattened, usually olive-brown, 1.8–2.2 mm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic