Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch (1834)
Vernacular Name(s):
Christmas plant; Christmas star; Lobster plant; Mexican flame leaf; Painted leaf; Poinsettia
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Heenan, P.B.; de Lange, P.J.; Cameron, E.K.; Champion, P.D. 2002: Checklist of dicotyledons, gymnosperms, and pteridophytes naturalised or casual in New Zealand: additional records 1999–2000. New Zealand Journal of Botany 40(2): 155–174.