Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Galium aparine L., Sp. Pl. 108 (1753) – as Aparina
Vernacular Name(s):
Cleavers; Goosegrass
 Description

Prostrate or scrambling annual;  stems to 2 m long when through other vegetation, rather stout, branched, densely clothed in retrorse, hooked, scabrid hairs on the sharply acute angles.  Lvs and stipules in whorls of 5–8, sessile, 10–60 × 2–8 mm (sometimes smaller on exposed prostrate shoots), linear-oblanceolate or narrow-elliptic, often spathulate or obovate on exposed lateral shoots;  margins flat or nearly so, densely clothed in retrorse, hooked, scabrid hairs;  midrib below and surface generally above ± scabrid;  apex shortly awned.  Fls (1)–2–(6), in axillary divaricating cymes;  peduncles usually > pedicels;  whorl of bracts at base of pedicels leaflike and scabrid.  Corolla 1–2 mm diam., white or whitish;  lobes ovate, ± mucronate. Mericarps 2.5–4 mm diam. (excluding bristles), globose or subglobose (often 1 of the pair smaller or abortive), densely furnished with hooked bristles.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jul.–Mar.