Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Galium L., Sp. Pl. 105 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bedstraw
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs with slender, usually 4-angled stems.  Lvs and leaflike stipules similar, in whorls of 4–12, mainly sessile or subsessile. Fls small, usually ☿, rarely unisexual, in terminal or axillary panicles or cymes, rarely solitary;  ultimate infl. branches with or without bracts;  bracteoles 0.  Calyx a minute ridge.  Corolla (3)–4–(5)-lobed, usually rotate with very short or almost no tube, rarely funnelform.  Stamens 4, usually very short.  Ovary 2-celled;  ovules 1 per cell; styles 2, connate towards base;  stigmas capitate.  Fr. dry, of 2, 1-seeded mericarps, glabrous or variously hairy, sometimes bristly.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Galium L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised9
Total12
 Bibliography