Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Galium divaricatum Lam.
Vernacular Name(s):
Slender bedstraw
 Description

Annual;  stems slender or filiform, much-branched, obtusely 4-angled, scabridulous, forming tangled masses to  c. 30 cm long;  rootstock slender.  Lvs and stipules in whorls of 6, sessile, 2–9–(11) × 0.5–1.5–(2) mm, linear-lanceolate, narrow-elliptic, or oblanceolate, shining, usually revolute; margins and sometimes midrib beneath, as well as upper surface, densely antrorsely scabridulous;  apex mucronate or shortly awned.  Fls axillary and terminal, forming a rather narrow, loose panicle;  cymes few-flowered, divaricating, glabrous or nearly so, subtended by leaflike bracts;  peduncles long, filiform; pedicels < peduncles, to 3 mm long, ± deflexed at fruiting.  Corolla 0.4–1 mm diam., greenish inside, reddish outside;  lobes ovate, acute.  Mericarps 0.5–1–(1.3) mm diam., subglobose to reniform, finely papillate, occasionally sparsely clothed in appressed hairs.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Apr.