Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Galium mollugo L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Hedge bedstraw
 Description

Sprawling perennial, glabrous or nearly so, with stout rootstock;  stems  ± 4-angled, lax, to 30 cm long, longer amongst tall vegetation;  branches few, occasionally with patent hairs.  Lvs and stipules in whorls of 6, sessile, 4–20 × 1.5–5 mm, sometimes smaller in uppermost axils, oblanceolate to obovate or elliptic, dull, glabrous except for scabridulous or occasionally ciliate, slightly revolute margins;  apex mucronate.  Infl. an oblong or ovoid, lax, glabrous panicle of many terminal and axillary, divaricately-branched, few-flowered cymes;  pedicels < than peduncles;  bracts often very reduced, except near base.  Corolla (1.7)–2–3 mm diam., white;  lobes ovate-oblong, mucronate.  Mericarps 0.8–1.5 mm long, ± broad-reniform, rugulose.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.